Nashville: Corn-fed and Cornbread city

2016 SFA Summer Symposium

Schedule

Thursday, June 23
RUBY
2411 BLAKEMORE AVE.
3:00-5:00 p.m. Registration and Goo Goo Clusters

5:15 p.m. Nashville: Music City
Peter Cooper

6:15 p.m. Ruby Slipper Cocktail Hour
Bryan Weaver, Blackberry Brewery, Cathead Vodka

7:15 p.m. Nashville Now Supper
Philip Krajeck and Tandy Wilson

Night on the town
On Your Own

Friday, June 24
GREEN BRIER DISTILLERY
1414 CLINTON ST.
9:00 a.m. Registration and Breakfast Scrapple Duo
Andrew Little and Royal Cup

9:45 a.m. Nashville in Verse
TJ Jarrett

10:00 a.m. City of New Arrivals
Steve Haruch

10:45 a.m. Will Campbell’s Disciples
David Dark

11:15 a.m. Latino Life in Nashville
Jennifer Justus and Renata Soto

11:35 a.m. Nashville Nolensville Road
Sara Wood

11:45 a.m. Little Kurdistan
An SFA Film by Ava Lowrey

12:15 p.m. NashKurdistan Feast
House of Kabob and Karla Ruiz

1:45 p.m. Tennessee Whiskey
Sean Brock, Jim Myers, and Charlie Nelson

2:45 p.m. Free Afternoon or Book-Your-Own Tours: Green Brier Distillery or Country Music Hall of Fame

MARTIN’S BAR-B-Q DOWNTOWN
410 4TH AVE. SOUTH
6:00 p.m. Tennessee Beers
Mantra Artisan Ales and Yazoo Brewing

6:30 p.m. Hot Chicken, Past and Present
Timothy C. Davis and André Prince Jeffries

7:00 p.m. Nashville Chicken Three Ways
Carey Bringle, Maneet Chuahan, André Prince Jeffries, and Pat Martin

8:30 p.m. Songs of Watermelon Wine
Frye Gaillard, Pamela Jackson, and Davis Raines

10:00 p.m. Lower Broadway Ramble
On Your Own

Saturday, June 25
JUBILEE HALL @ FISK UNIVERSITY
ON CAMPUS, NEAR THE CORNER OF 17TH AVE. N AND MEHARRY BLVD.
9:00 a.m. Anson Mills Breakfast and Coffee
Sarah and Karl Worley and Royal Cup

9:30 a.m. Morning Benediction
TJ Jarrett

10:00 a.m. Hippie Haven
Jonathan Kauffman

10:45 a.m. Nashville HBCUs and Civil Rights Activism
David Ewing

11:30 a.m. Cornbread as Communicator
Lisa Donovan and Jennifer Justus

12:00 p.m. Meat-and-Three Lunch
Sophia Vaughn

PARTHENON @ CENTENNIAL PARK
2500 WEST END AVE.
4:30 p.m. Progressive Nashville: Music, Food, and Civil Rights
Frye Gaillard, John Egerton Scholar in Residence

5:00 p.m. SFA Film Festival

5:30 p.m. Cocktail Reception
Peg Leg Juleps, Black Abbey Brewery, and bites by Matt Bolus

6:30 p.m. UN Dinner on the Grounds Redux: An Homage to Phila Hach
Kahlil Arnold, Tyler Brown, and Lisa Donovan